Investor Immigration

About Investor Programme

Canada grants over 320000 skilled migration visas each year. The lowered pass mark means that more people can emigrate under the skilled worker immigration programme.We employ a Canadian lawyer, a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada who has the right to represent clients
Canada

Investor Immigration in Canada

The country spans over an area of 5,000 kilometers i.e. from the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean. This beautiful country lies between land of huge mountain ranges, rolling grasslands and vast forests. Modern, cosmopolitan cities and friendly people add five stars to the beauty of the city.
More Immigration News

Investor Immigration Program

Investor Category for Immigration to Canada

Send Query
* Name :
* Tel No. :
* E-mail :
We Provide Services :
Kindly describe your requirements:
  

Canada Investor Immigration


FEDERAL PROGRAM

CRITERIA SUMMARY

Net Worth
Net worth of legally obtained $ 8,00,000 is an absolute must for interested investor. Net worth with respect to an Investor refers to the fair value obtained after deducting the market value of all the liabilities from all the assets of the investor and its spouse or common law partner (Inheritance can also be included).

Experience in Management

Management of a business

During the last two years in the period starting from the 5 years prior to the date of application and concluding on the date of interview decisions, the investor must have manage 5 full-time job equivalents. OR

Investor must have owned and managed a business, meeting any 2 requirements from the under noted requirements as per
his/her % of ownership (N%) during the last 2 years in the period commencing 5 years before the date of application and concluding date of interview decision:

Examples

Requirements
Ownership
  100%
50%
20%
N %
1. Employees
2
4 10 2 / N%
2. Sales $
500,000
1,000,000
2,500,000
50,000 / N%
3. Net Income $
500,00
1,00,000
250,000
50,000 / N%
4. Net Assets $
125,000
250,000
625,000
125,000 / N%

Investment
The investor must sign an agreement assuring that he/she will provide 100% guarantee on passive investment of $4,00,000 through Desjardins.

PROCEDURES SUMMARY

Step I (a): Processing
Arrange all types of require documents and all government forms and submit the same to the Canadian Visa Office (CVO) in the Investor’s residence country.

Step I (b): Government Fees

Federal processing Fees (non refundable fee)
Principal applicant (Investor)
$ 1,050
His/her Spouse
$ 550
All dependents over 22 years of age
$ 550
All dependents under 22 year-old
$ 150
Above fee is payable with application
Federal Landing fee
Landing fees
$ 490

Only the Principal applicant and his/her spouse have to pay the landing fees. Dependents are exempted from the landing fees. The fee is refundable in case of visa refusal. The landing fees can also be paid subsequent to the approval of visa or at the time of the interview.

A Canadian Dollar is equal to 30 Indian rupees approximately

Step II: Interview
Interview would be conducted in a CVO of the Investor’s residence country or Interview can also be waived by the CVO.

Step III: Medical and Security Checks

Step IV (a): Investment- Full deposit

Amount
$ 400,000
Term
63 months
Interest rate
0%
Loan Option
Yes (Desjardins Golden Plan)
Payment
30 days upon receipt of the notice from the CVO
Funds transferred to
Desjardins
Beneficiary
Participating Provinces / Territories
Guarantee
Promissory Note from CIC* on behalf of the participating provinces and territories
Reimbursement
At maturity
$ 400,000
Prior to maturity
Irrevocable after issuance of visa
*Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Step IV (b) Desjardins Golden Plan
To meet the requisite investment requirements of $ 4,00,000, the pre-approved loan from Desjardins can prove to be of great help. Another benefit associated is that it limits the Investor’s down payment. Consequently, the outstanding funds can be placed in other investments with higher returns.

Actual down payment required: $ 120,000

Status

Unconditional Canadian Permanent Resident Visa: The Investor can enter Canada without any specific requirement or condition under the unconditional Canadian Permanent Resident Visa in the Investor’s passport. This type of Canadian visa validity commences from the issue date to the first anniversary medical exam date. At the arrival in Canada, the Investor is granted the status of a Permanent resident. The status entitles the applicant to live, study or work in any part of the country as any other resident of Canada.

Permanent Resident Card: A permanent resident card will be issued to the Investor, his/her spouse and each of the dependents after the entry in Canada as a resident. The card provides the holders a secured proof of their Permanent Resident Status in the country. It is required while boarding any commercial carrier (i.e. plane, train, boat or bus). The card if used along with the holder’s national passport allows the investor, the spouse and its dependants to freely travel freely within and outside Canada.

The validity of Permanent Resident Card and hence the Permanent Resident Status, the Permanent Resident is necessarily required to accumulate tow years of physical presence in the time period of five years. However, it is not necessary that the resident should stay for continuous two years; he/she can stay at irregular intervals.

Canadian Citizenship: If the permanent resident (investor and/or his dependent) has been present in Canada for minimum of three years out of the four years instantly before his application for citizenship, he/she can apply for Canadian citizenship. On acquiring the Canadian Citizenship, one can apply for the Canadian passport, obtainable within 3 to 4 weeks in normal circumstances. The validity of Canadian passports is for 5 years and a new passport can be acquired on its expiry. Dual Citizenship: Dual citizenship is permissible under Canadian Law i.e. a Canadian citizen is allowed to become a citizen of any other country provided the other country do not his/her Canadian citizenship and passport. The embassy of the Investor’s origin country can confirm if this is applicable or not. All figures are in Canadian Dollars.

Welcome to Canada, a Nation of Prosperity and Limitless opportunities!

QUEBEC PROGRAM

CRITERIA SUMMARY

Net Worth
The principal applicant must possess himself alone or with his/her accompanying spouse a minimum net worth of $8,00,000. Net worth refer to the fair value obtained after the deductions of market value of all the liabilities from all the assets of the investor and its spouse/children.

The applicant can include his/her Spouse’s assets, inheritance and amount received through donations minus six months before the date on which the application was filed.

Management Experience
Investor must possess a minimum of 2 years experience in management in the 5 years prior to the application, obtained from a profitable and legal business (agricultural, industrial, or commercial) OR
The investor must have an experience of at least 2 full time job equivalents that consists of 30 hour per week for minimum in the last two year in the period commencing from the 5 years prior to the date of application and concluding on the date of interview decisions.

Management experience refers to the real assuming on a full time basis, the duties and responsibilities connected to the planning, management and control of financial as well as human or material resources

Waiver of Interviews: The interview of the applicant can be dismissed if the file is complete and satisfactory to the MICC as per the new amendments effecting from 2nd February 2009 and provides the regulation to issue a Quebec Selection Certificate. Investment
The investor must sign an agreement assuring that he/she will provide 100% guarantee on passive investment of $4,00,000 through Desjardins. The investor also has an option of investing Canadian $ 120,000 and the balance Canadian $ 280,000 being loaned by Desjardins.


PROCEDURES SUMMARY
Arrange all required documents and Government application forms and submit the same of the Bureau d’immigration du Quebec- Quebec Immigration office (BIQ) located in Hong Kong.

After the approval and deposit of the requisite investment a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) is issued, the Investor’s file should be sent to CVO (Canadian Visa Office) located in the country of Investor.

Step I (b): Quebec Government processing Fees

Quebec processing Fees (non-refundable) payable with application
Principal applicant (Investor)
$ 3,850
His/her Spouse or common law partner
$ 150
Each dependent
$ 150

Step II: Interview

Different options are possibilities:
Amount
$ 400,000
Term
60 months
Interest rate
0%
Loan Option
Yes (Desjardins Golden Plan)
Payment
110 days upon receipt of the notice from the CSQ
Funds transferred to
Desjardins
Beneficiary
Investissement Quebec (IQ)
Guarantee
Term Note for IQ (Province of Quebec)
Reimbursement
At maturity
$ 400,000
Prior to maturity
Prior to maturity Irrevocable after issuance of CSQ $400,000 if Permanent Resident Visa or Permanent Resident Status in refused by CVO.

Step III (b): Desjardins Golden Plan - Part payment and loan option
To meet the requisite investment requirements of $ 4,00,000, the pre-approved loan from Desjardins can prove to be of great help and another benefit associated with it is that it limits the Investor’s down payment. Consequently, the outstanding funds can be placed in other investments with higher returns.

Actual down payment required: $ 120,000

Step IV: Federal Government processing Fees

Federal Fees - after Quebec's approval (non refundable)
Principal applicant (Investor) $ 1,050
Spouse
$ 550
Each dependent over 22 years-old
$ 550
Each dependent under 22 years-old
$ 150
Landing fees
$ 490
Only the Principal applicant and his/her spouse have to pay the landing fees while there is no fee applicable for the dependents. The fee is refundable in case of visa refusal.

Step V: Medical and Security Checks

Features of Canadian Permanent resident visa

Status Unconditional Canadian Permanent Resident Visa: The Investor can enter Canada without any specific requirement or condition under the unconditional Canadian Permanent Resident Visa in the Investor’s passport. This type of Canadian visa validity commences from the issue date to the first anniversary medical exam date. At the arrival in Canada, the Investor is granted the status of a Permanent resident. The status entitles the applicant to live, study or work in any part of the country as any other resident of Canada.

Permanent Resident Card: A permanent resident card will be issued to the Investor, his/her spouse and each of the dependents after the entry in Canada as a resident. The card provides the holders a secured proof of their Permanent Resident Status in the country. It is required while boarding any commercial carrier (i.e. plane, train, boat or bus). The card if used along with the holder’s national passport allows the investor, the spouse and its dependants to freely travel freely within and outside Canada.

To maintain the validity of Permanent Resident Card and hence the Permanent Resident Status, the Permanent Resident is necessarily required to build up two years of physical presence in the time period of five years. However, it is not necessary that the resident should stay for continuous two years; he/she can stay at irregular intervals.

Canadian Citizenship: If the permanent resident (investor and/or his dependent) has been present in Canada for minimum of three years out of the four years instantly before his application for citizenship, he/she can apply for Canadian citizenship. On acquiring the Canadian Citizenship, one can apply for the Canadian passport, obtainable within 3 to 4 weeks in normal circumstances. The validity of Canadian passports is for 5 years and a new passport can be acquired on its expiry. Dual Citizenship: Dual citizenship is permissible under Canadian Law i.e. a Canadian citizen is allowed to become a citizen of any other country provided the other country do not his/her Canadian citizenship and passport. The embassy of the Investor’s origin country can confirm if this is applicable or not.

All figures are in Canadian Dollars.

Welcome to Canada, a Nation of Prosperity and Limitless opportunities!